Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2010

2010 Blog in Review

Hi everyone!

Well, last year I did a 2009 Blog in Review post where I listed my favorite post from each month so I thought I would do that again this year! :) All of the posts are linked up so feel free to review along with me...

January - "The Bachelor: On the Wings of Awkwardness" - Thus started my recapping of Jake's season of The Bachelor which started out with him being too nice and ended with him being Captain D-Bag. Let the recapping begin...

February - "Circle Journal: Why I Like Being a Girl" - This was a layout I did for a circle journal swap and once again it was a matter of me creating something I couldn't keep. lol But at least I have the pictures to keep me company. ;)

March - "The Layout Ninja" - Just a simple layout I made of Toot eating her first cupcake but I like it.

April - "Hooked Up" - Hey, having my name in print and winning a free year of one of my favorite magazines makes this the best post ever. ;)

May - "It…

Handmade Feature: Faery Moon Creations

Hi everyone!

Let's spend some of that Christmas gift money, yes? :D As I was perusing some of my favorite shops on Etsy, I noticed that one of my absolute favorite shops, Faery Moon Creations, run by the already absolutely fabulous Theresa was having a Holly Jolly sale and I decided spur of the moment to give y'all the heads up and show you some of my favorite pieces that you can get right now for a great price.


Earlier this year Theresa debuted her mixed media art pieces and I love love love them! My favorite is this one called, "The Earth Laughs in Flowers".


Oooooo, I saw this necklace, Down the Rabbit Hole and IMMEDIATELY thought of my fellow Wonderland inhabitants Callista and Deb. Love at first sight, snatch it up people! :D


The first time I saw Party Girl, I swooned. Yep, I actually did. It's fluffy and pink and perfectly pretty!


Speaking of pink and pretty, I just adore Theresa's Marie Antoinette line (being the proud owner of one of her Marie necklac…

Christmas Bloggin'

Hi everyone!

Ho ho ho, Christmas is here!

Last night we watched "Love Actually" (one of my husband's favorite Christmas movies, believe it or not) and made pierogies, a tradition his Grandmother had been doing years and years before she passed and one that we love carrying on now.

Tonight we're having some friends over to help us eat them (not that we need help, mind you, lol). I have to say that I must have been a very good girl this year because Santa really knocked my socks off:


My mom put all of her Santas on display (her birthday is in December so we get her a new Santa every year. :)

And so far, this is my favorite shot of Toot this Christmas:

I just wanted to pop in and wish y'all the very merriest of Christmases! I hope Santa brought you everything you wanted and nothing you needed. ;) Now go overindulge and enjoy the season!

Friday Night Fab Five: I Sleigh Me

Hi everyone!

I hope you've had a great week! I've been busy crocheting, cross stitching, wrapping presents and trying to keep Toot from spitting in the toilet (don't ask). But I have something triumphant to share with you: we tried "Santa Picture Round 2" and I got my picture! Granted, Toot wouldn't go near Santa but she would sit in his chair so Santa just kind of snuck (snucked? snanked? sneeked?) around and we got it. Toot did swipe the Elmo toy they use to get kids to laugh which was cool except that he looks like he's screaming for help:

"Elmo no like Santa, helpppppppp!"

BTW, I have to ask: Are you as off on your day as I am? I swear I've been thinking it's Monday all day long. Last Thursday I thought it was Tuesday...or was that yesterday? I think I've finally cracked...

Anyhoo, welcome to this week's Friday Night Fab Five (on the correct day thank you very much) where I list 5 things I currently love, think is cool or …

Drumroll Please...

Hi everyone!

Today we took Toot to see Santa Claus and get her picture taken! She was all dressed up, so sweet and cute. Anddddd here's her picture with Santa!


Great, isn't it? *sarcasm* Yep, after building it up for weeks, teaching her to say "Santa Claus" and watching Christmas shows since November, she would not look at, go near or be in the same general area as Santa. Booooooooo! We tried twice and it was a no-go both times. Grrrr...

And in other news....

We went in for an ultrasound today:


And...

Toot is having a...

Little....

SISTER!

That's right, two girls in this house (3 including yours truly). Pray for my husband. ;)

I Feel Pretty, Oh So Pretty...

Hi everyone!

Boy, do I feel pretty! Actually, I don't - on top of being pregnant and already overweight, I have a wicked headache but hey, none of that matters because lookie lookie my blog looks pretty enough for the both of us! :D My fabulous friend, Traci from Sweet Cheeky Designs waved her digital magic wand and gave me a whole new look! What an awesome treat to get on a Monday! What do you think???

The rest of the week is looking pretty great too, my husband's birthday is tomorrow and I'm looking forward to eating his birthday cake in one sitting, Wednesday we find out what the sex of the baby is and Friday I'm getting together with my girls to for our annual "White Christmas" viewing party.

So in your face headache and general pregnancy blahs, my blog is looking fabulous and this week ain't looking so bad itself. :)

Friday Night Fab Five: Dot Com

Hi everyone and welcome to this week's Friday Night Fab Five where I list 5 things that I currently adore. This week is all about who knows what as I'm writing this off the top of my head. Should make for an interesting 5, no? Let's see what I manage to come up with here...Hey, I know! How about some ultra cool website-type places?

1. Lamebook

(From this post on Lamebook)
No lie, I spent about 2 hours (at least, I really don't want to tell you how long it really was) reading through Lamebook and I haven't laughed that hard in a looooong time. They showcase the best of the lamest on Facebook and it is awesome. It also serves as a reminder of why my profile is "Friends Only".

2. Ravelry
Ravelry is THE place to be if you're into crocheting, knitting or any fiber art. It's free to be a member of the community and it's filled with groups, forums and tons of patterns. Lots of fun stuff here.

3. Irregular Choice

("Trinklettina" on Irregu…

Big Gamer Giveaway!

Hi everyone!

Okay, they're not actually giving away a gamer but it looks like there is a HUGE giveaway up for grabs for the gamers (or spouses/parents of gamers) out there so I wanted to give you all a heads up and share my entry. They're giving away a Xbox 360/Kinect bundle, a Special Edition red Wii bundle and three Nintendo DSi XL bundles. PLUS a $1,000 GameStop gift certificate. Yeah baby!

Mama’s Holiday Wish List Meme

TodaysMama and GameStop are giving away a sleighful of gifts this holiday season and to enter I’m sharing this meme with you.

1. What is your holiday wish for your family?

I want my family to be happy and content, to feel free to embrace everything the Season has to offer.

2. What is your Christmas morning / Hanukkah Nightly tradition?

We wake up in the morning and run straight for the stockings (and yes, I still do this, lol). Then it's on to breakfast and family time! (and maybe a present or two :D)

3. If you could ask Santa for one, completely decadent w…

Being a Hooker Pays Off

Hi everyone!

I was getting ready to write a post about our Thanksgiving but was too excited about my newest crochet obsession so that will have to wait. I hope everyone had a great holiday and that you survived the Black Friday rush (if that's your thing). :D

I've mentioned Twinkie Chan before, she's one of my crochet idols. I've been stalking her blog and Twitter for quite a while now so when she announced she was coming out with a book of her original crochet patterns, I just about hit the floor.

Cut to months and months later and her book is FINALLY out and FINALLY mine!

I love to create "quirky" things and most crochet books out there right now are your standard potholders, afghans and mitts with a few amigurumi thrown in for good measure. Now, I'm not complaining, none of the above are bad or anything but for a goof like me, I need some crochet quirk and there's just not that much to be had. Plus, how could I not buy a book that has its own rap v…

NSFW Thanksgiving

Hi everyone!

As some of you may already know, my Mom L-O-V-E-S to cook, especially when she gets a chance to play around and create something completely new. I recently bought a bag of Pumpkin Spice Hershey's Kisses which gave my mom an idea to create a new spicy cookie a la those peanut butter cookie where you press the chocolate Kiss down in the center. And check them out!


Don't they look awesome? Yummy, delicious, pumpkin-y goodness in every bite of these amazing...

Wait a minute...

Something doesn't look right...

My exact words were: "They look like Summertime at a nudist colony."


My husband's first words, upon reaching for one and being told by my Mom that they were still hot were, "Really? They look pretty cold to me..."

So on that classy note, allow me to wish you and your family a very Happy Thanksgiving, filled with good times, good food and cookies that cannot be arrested for indecent exposure...

We Don't Need No Stinkin' Naps

Happy Sunday!

I have to admit that I've been blessed in that Toot isn't terribly hard to put down for a nap. She talks or sings for a while but then she usually konks right out. Well...normally anyway. There's been a period of time where I lay her down and then hear strange things coming from her room.

Like the one time I went to check on her and found her with a tutu on her head:

Thankfully there are times when I think to grab the video camera and am lucky enough to get in on the real action. Please to enjoy...

What Toot Does When She Should Be Napping

This first video is one I still can't explain. After Toot was down for a while, I could have sworn I heard laughing coming from her room. I grabbed the camera and went to investigate and lo and behold, there's my baby laughing to who knows what. I still have no idea what was so funny...



In this video, I heard banging coming from her room and found your typical kid jumping in the bed scenario. Still can't belie…

Back in the Saddle Again

Hi everyone and welcome BACK to Just Add Glitter and Stir! :D

I've been a busy little bee since we last talked: still pregnant and growing a mile everyday (we find out the sex next month!), crocheting my fingers off, started my Christmas shopping and let's see...what else?

Oh right, earlier in October Toot turned 2 years old. Here she is with a birthday cake her Great Grandmother bought her. Granny was hoping that Toot would dig into the cake and make a big mess but Toot just liked looking at it:



I would show you the video of us singing "Happy Birthday" to her at her party but she was in a FOUL mood and I was totally off-key so I figure who needs to see that, right? lol I also had a birthday in the latter part of October, here I am with Granny (I'm the one on the left):

I've been missing the old blog lately so I'll be getting back in the swing of things soon. :D I might even get the lead out and put up a Friday Night Fab Five tomorrow. *gasp* Hopefull…

No More Blogging Guilt...EVER!

I'd like to preface this post by saying that it's going to be all over the place and I'm writing off the top of my head so you've been warned and God help us all. :D

You know, I've been really banging my head against the dreaded blogging block with no end in sight. Although I don't get paid to keep up this blog, I do feel a certain responsibility to those of you that are kind enough to visit with me. Is there anything worse than finding a cool blog and then have it go dormant? I hate when that happens! lol

Some people blog to show off their creative genius, some blog to share recipes, post pictures of their dogs, cats, kids, etc etc or rant at the world and some people blog just to feel like they're not alone. The internet is an infinite blank canvas that you just can't help adding your footprint to it and hope someone notices it before the Ocean of Everything Else drags it away.

There's nothing better than the knowledge that you have a couple of…

And The Mother of Year Award Goes To...

Hey everyone!

First of all, I want to wish my husband (and myself I guess, lol) a happy anniversary as today we've been married for 3 years! Go us! lol :P

You know, being a first time mom (and now being of course an expert at raising children in the 22 months I've been doing it), I have discovered that there are 2 types of first time mothers:

The first type writes down every feeding, every pee-pee, every bowel movement (with a description of its consistency and color). They pack everything but the kitchen sink when they go out on a 20 minute trip and can tell you down to the second how old their child is and where they fall on the averages of height, weight, etc.

The second type is lucky if they remember their baby is with them before they go into a store and will hopefully run into another mother they can borrow a diaper off of when something unexpected happens.

I am the second type. Now I love Toot more than life itself and know without a doubt that if someone tried to hurt he…

I Play With Dolls

Hi everyone!

I hope y'all had a great weekend! :) I've got a little project I'm working on to show you today. It's a little out of my norm but I'm excited at how it's coming along! :D I've talked about Pullip dolls on this blog before but may have not mentioned that one of their allures for adult collectors is the ease with which you can customize them.

Although you can leave them the way they are of course, most people enjoy changing their wig, eye chips, outfits and some even institute extreme changes such as face carving.

So anyhoo, I had bought this Pullip:

She's cute, eh? But I had a hard time really giving her any attention...or maybe I was just bored. lol In any case, I got out my trusty paints and bling (naturally) and now she looks like this:

I started by sanding off her original makeup and repainted her eyes and lips using model paint.

I added new eyelashes and changed her eyechips (which of course I enhanced with Stickles, lol).

I just HAD t…

Hot Blog Hoppin'

Hi everyone!

Today is super happy fun day as Gauche Alchemy and Bombshell Stamps joined forces to have a blog hop!

The theme for this blog hop is "Hot Hot Hot" inspired by the movie "Some Like It Hot". Since we're rounding out Summer it seemed like the perfect time to get out those hot colors and play a little bit. :) To celebrate I made this wall hanging:

I started with a piece of Ouchless Cardboard and a pin-up from one of my books (bought to put to pieces of course, lol). I also added some Punchinella and the rest is from the ACME Kit (now only available through subscription!)

And there you have it, my ode to Hot. :D Now head on over and see Katie, the next gal on your list! And check below to see everyone's project for the hop. :) Also, make sure to leave a comment over at Gauche Alchemy because we're giving away a prize for a lucky blog hop commentor!


Kas
Gauche Alchemy
Kelli
AnitaMarie
Maggi <---You are here! :)
Katie
Cheryl
Angel
Erika
Kathi
Pam
Mered…

Gauche Alchemy and the Clearance Collage

Hey y'all!

I hope everyone had a great weekend! "Scott Pilgrim vs The World" is an awesome movie, go see it, go see it now. :D Anyhoo, this month's challenge over at Gauche Alchemy is to create something using the packing tape transfer technique. I started with this Valentine's Day wall hanging I bought on clearance for like, a dollar or something like that:

Always on the look out for things I can paint or glue on, I decided to use this wall hanging as a base to create my own. And here's my finished result:

I covered it first in Gesso, then patterned paper and a cut out of this lovely lady which I accented with pearls. For my packing tape transfer, I used sheet music for Gauche Alchemy's Wholey Sheet Mixed Media Kit and added it to the background.

I also added some beaded fringe and pieces from the Wedding Night and Pink Parts Mixed Media Color Kits.

For more projects from our design team and to see how you can add your creations using this technique, c…

Scott Pilgrim vs the Toot

Well, tonight (or tomorrow morning more accurately) is date night/morning as the husband and I are off to the midnight showing of this movie:



Which is based on this series of books:

(Picture from Amazon.com)
Which...are...AWESOME. We love this series so much and are hopeful that the movie will be entertaining. Even Toot is excited for the movie's release as she gets down to the music from the trailer (please note, I have no idea why she needed to wear a washcloth and a blanket to dance but she freaked when I took them off so there you go):





Go Scott Pilgrim!

Friday Night Fab Five on a Wonderful Wednesday

Hey y'all!

Okay, so yes it's only Wednesday but I'm having a great week so far so let's have a mid-week Friday Night Fab Five, shall we? Oh come on, this will be fun!

1. Gauche Alchemy

(Picture from Gauche Alchemy)

Okay, y'all know I design for GA but wowzers have we got some awesome things happening right now! We're sponsoring the newest challenge over at These are a Few of My Favorite Things, we just started our brand spanking new ACME kit subscription service which rocks AND I was lucky enough to interview one of my artistical-type idols, Frieda Oxenham which you can read on the GA blog! *insert happy dance here*

2. Pomp-a-Doodle Yarn
(Picture from Redheart.com)

I've been dying to get my greedy little hands on some of this yarn for ages but really wanted to see it in person first. Lo and behold, one of my local craft stores finally got smart and started carrying it. So today I got a couple of colors, can't wait to crochet something with it!

3. Sh*t M…

Wool + Mixed Media = Best Friends Forever!

Hey y'all!

Well, I FINALLY completed one of the projects that's been driving me nuts for weeks now. Ever have one of those projects where you see it in your head and it's awesome but then you try to make it and it's like you speak English but your fingers only speak French and all you know how to say in French is, "Where is the bathroom?" and your project gets lost in Sucktown for jerks so you step back for a week and then one day it just clicks and you're finally able to finish what you started and it looks halfway decent?

...

Nah, me neither. :P

All that sort of rubbish to say that I was lucky enough to be a participant in Brenda's Wednesday Wool Challenge and I'm proud to say I have something to show for it! lol



If you don't know this amazingly talented lady, Brenda creates all sorts of things and put a call out on her blog...a challenge if you will. She sent the participants some of her wool and our mission was to create something with it. …